Problem chosing team in map.

Have questions about CoD2 mapping that aren't covered in the tutorials section? Post here!

Moderator: Core Staff

Post Reply
User avatar
<LT>YosemiteSam[NL]
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 2155
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 2:07 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Problem chosing team in map.

Post by <LT>YosemiteSam[NL] » October 16th, 2007, 10:34 pm

When I start my map (test or on server) you can only choose auto assign instead of the team you want to join.
Plus when I want to change the team (from british to german for instance) I first have to go spectate and then I can change the team.

Anybody ever seen this problem ? It probably has to do with my script file.

Here is part of it;

Code: Select all

main()
{

maps\mp\_load::main();

thread spin();
thread spin2();
thread spin3();
thread spin4();
thread spin5();
thread spin6();
thread spin7();
thread spin8();
thread spin9();
thread spin10();
thread watertower();
thread caralarm1();
thread caralarm2();
thread caralarm3();
thread caralarm4();
thread caralarm5();
thread caralarm6();
thread caralarm7();
thread caralarm8();
level thread precacheFX();
level thread spawnWorldFX();

ambientPlay("ambient_mp_FEI");

game["allies"] = "british";
game["axis"] = "german";
game["attackers"] = "allies";
game["defenders"] = "axis";
game["british_soldiertype"] = "airborne";
game["german_soldiertype"] = "fallschirmjagergrey";

WeaponRespawner("weapons", 50);

} 
precacheFX()
{
	level._effect["thin_black_smoke_M_duhoc"] 	= loadfx ("fx/smoke/thin_black_smoke_M.efx");         																																																																																
	level._effect["building_fire_med"] 	= loadfx ("fx/fire/building_fire_med.efx");

}

spawnWorldFX()
{

	maps\mp\_fx::loopfx("thin_black_smoke_M_duhoc", (-832, 192, -140), 2);
	maps\mp\_fx::loopfx("thin_black_smoke_M_duhoc", (157, -1704, -59), 2);
	maps\mp\_fx::loopfx("building_fire_med", (157, -1704, -59), 1);
	maps\mp\_fx::loopfx("thin_black_smoke_M_duhoc", (24, -1168, -72), 2);
	maps\mp\_fx::loopfx("thin_black_smoke_M_duhoc", (384, -1344, -88), 2);
	maps\mp\_fx::loopfx("thin_black_smoke_M_duhoc", (608, -1088, -40), 2);
	maps\mp\_fx::loopfx("thin_black_smoke_M_duhoc", (536, -1792, -48), 2);
	maps\mp\_fx::loopfx("thin_black_smoke_M_duhoc", (912, -1952, -16), 2);
	maps\mp\_fx::loopfx("thin_black_smoke_M_duhoc", (1176, -1800, -40), 2);

}

All-Killer
CJ Worshipper
CJ Worshipper
Posts: 383
Joined: December 16th, 2005, 6:38 pm

Post by All-Killer » October 17th, 2007, 8:38 pm

Dont see the problem. You place a global intermission in your map? thats the only thing i can think off.
Image

Pedsdude
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 15909
Joined: October 15th, 2004, 7:18 pm
Location: UK

Post by Pedsdude » October 17th, 2007, 9:40 pm

Possibly a mod?
Image
Image

User avatar
<LT>YosemiteSam[NL]
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 2155
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 2:07 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by <LT>YosemiteSam[NL] » October 18th, 2007, 8:50 am

I removed every mod and recompiled but is still isn't working properly.
Maybe the spawnpoints aren't set correctly ?

All-Killer
CJ Worshipper
CJ Worshipper
Posts: 383
Joined: December 16th, 2005, 6:38 pm

Post by All-Killer » October 18th, 2007, 1:45 pm

Uuhm, that isnt the point i guess but you could give it a shot

Just place a global_intermission somwhere, a sd_attack and a sd_defense spawn, 2 dm spawns, and 2 tdm spawns. Just need to work otherwise im out of idea's
Image

User avatar
Drofder2004
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 13313
Joined: April 13th, 2005, 8:22 pm
Location: UK, London

Post by Drofder2004 » October 18th, 2007, 3:57 pm

Try changing you Main()

Code: Select all

main()
{

maps\mp\_load::main();
ambientPlay("ambient_mp_FEI");

game["allies"] = "british";
game["axis"] = "german";
game["attackers"] = "allies";
game["defenders"] = "axis";
game["british_soldiertype"] = "airborne";
game["german_soldiertype"] = "fallschirmjagergrey";

thread spin();
thread spin2();
thread spin3();
thread spin4();
thread spin5();
thread spin6();
thread spin7();
thread spin8();
thread spin9();
thread spin10();
thread watertower();
thread caralarm1();
thread caralarm2();
thread caralarm3();
thread caralarm4();
thread caralarm5();
thread caralarm6();
thread caralarm7();
thread caralarm8();
level thread precacheFX();
level thread spawnWorldFX();

WeaponRespawner("weapons", 50);

} 
Image
Virgin Media 20Mb Broadband:
"Perfect for families going online at the same time, downloading movies, online gaming and more."
Borked internet since: 22-07-2010

User avatar
<LT>YosemiteSam[NL]
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 2155
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 2:07 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Post by <LT>YosemiteSam[NL] » October 18th, 2007, 6:12 pm

I tried both your suggestions and it works now. Did em both at the same time so I don't know which was the one :D

I only added a global intermission not more spawnpoints.
And changed my gsc like drof said.

Thx guys !

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests