Spawning Brushes

Have a question about modding, modelling or skinning? Have a tutorial to post? Post here!

Moderator: Core Staff

Post Reply
User avatar
Opel
CJ Fan
CJ Fan
Posts: 188
Joined: September 15th, 2008, 12:28 pm
Location: Scotland

Spawning Brushes

Post by Opel » May 24th, 2011, 4:59 pm

Is there anyway to spawn brushes made in radiant via script, like you can with models ?

Code: Select all

 
model = spawn( "script_model", ( 0, 0, 0 ) );
model setModel( modelname );
The only way i can really think of doing it is by making them in my map and just hide them and use show() when i need it but for what im doing i don't think it would be the best way.

Any help is appreciated, thanks.

User avatar
Drofder2004
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 13313
Joined: April 13th, 2005, 8:22 pm
Location: UK, London

Re: Spawning Brushes

Post by Drofder2004 » May 24th, 2011, 5:41 pm

No.
Solid objects must be mapped.

(you can use the SetContents(1) but it is not a properly solid object and does not fit the shape you want)

Mapping the object and using moveZ or show/solid is the only real option.
Image
Virgin Media 20Mb Broadband:
"Perfect for families going online at the same time, downloading movies, online gaming and more."
Borked internet since: 22-07-2010

User avatar
Opel
CJ Fan
CJ Fan
Posts: 188
Joined: September 15th, 2008, 12:28 pm
Location: Scotland

Re: Spawning Brushes

Post by Opel » May 25th, 2011, 7:50 pm

Thanks for the info, i will try it later. Also is it possible to give diffrent brushes the same targetname and showing them through an array.

Code: Select all

brushes = getentarray( "brushes", "targetname" );
So i can pick one brush out of the ten i have. If you need more info just ask and i will try to explain better.

User avatar
Drofder2004
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 13313
Joined: April 13th, 2005, 8:22 pm
Location: UK, London

Re: Spawning Brushes

Post by Drofder2004 » May 25th, 2011, 8:02 pm

Yes.
Image
Virgin Media 20Mb Broadband:
"Perfect for families going online at the same time, downloading movies, online gaming and more."
Borked internet since: 22-07-2010

User avatar
waywaaaard
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 2214
Joined: February 6th, 2006, 3:18 pm
Location: Germany/Bayern

Re: Spawning Brushes

Post by waywaaaard » May 27th, 2011, 11:07 am

Maybe megazor shows his way his minecraft stuff. Isn't he spawning there brushes?
THAT HANDS WERE NOT TRACED!
visit my blog: Link
Soviet wrote:Yeah, watch out, Peds will hit you with his +5 D-Battleaxe of homosexuality :roll:

megazor
CJ Worshipper
CJ Worshipper
Posts: 414
Joined: July 22nd, 2009, 3:02 am
Location: Russia, Vladivostok

Re: Spawning Brushes

Post by megazor » May 27th, 2011, 1:57 pm

Maybe megazor shows his way his minecraft stuff. Isn't he spawning there brushes?
lol i wish i could spawn brushes... in my mod, i just "spawn" brushmodels:

Code: Select all

block.origin = (x, y, z);

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 39 guests