Local sound only

Have questions about CoD2 mapping that aren't covered in the tutorials section? Post here!

Moderator: Core Staff

Post Reply
User avatar
<LT>YosemiteSam[NL]
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 2155
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 2:07 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Local sound only

Post by <LT>YosemiteSam[NL] » June 14th, 2010, 8:04 pm

I've 2 elevators in my map and when triggered they play the sound I want. The problem is it only plays the sound local ?
If I change it to auto/weapon or voice the sound doesn't even play !
I want the sound to be auto so I can use the sound falloff distance.

In my gsc file I refer to the sound as "playsound("elevatormove");" and "playsound("elevatorstop");"

Here is my csv;
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Nightmare
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 2688
Joined: January 12th, 2006, 10:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Local sound only

Post by Nightmare » June 14th, 2010, 8:09 pm

In your CSV, replace local with atuo.
Coding is Poetry. Mapping is Art.
"Cause im the sexiest mapper ever...except for nm, that sexy man" - Soviet

-=[CoDJumper.com Movies]=-
[Ambush] || [Backlot] || [Bloc] || [Bog] || [Broadcast] || [Chinatown] || [Countdown]
[Crash] || [Creek] || [Crossfire] || [District] || [Downpour] || [Killhouse] || [Overgrown]
[Pipeline] || [Shipment & Wetwork] || [Showdown] || [Strike] || [Vacant]

User avatar
<LT>YosemiteSam[NL]
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 2155
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 2:07 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Local sound only

Post by <LT>YosemiteSam[NL] » June 15th, 2010, 7:27 am

:) I guessed that already.
I did change local into auto but the problem is that the sound doesn't play then.
Also changed it into weapon and voice, then the sound also doesn't play.
I have no idea what's wrong.

User avatar
Drofder2004
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 13313
Joined: April 13th, 2005, 8:22 pm
Location: UK, London

Re: Local sound only

Post by Drofder2004 » June 15th, 2010, 8:12 am

try without map specific just in case.

Cant remember, but do you have to precache non local sounds?
Image
Virgin Media 20Mb Broadband:
"Perfect for families going online at the same time, downloading movies, online gaming and more."
Borked internet since: 22-07-2010

User avatar
<LT>YosemiteSam[NL]
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 2155
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 2:07 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Local sound only

Post by <LT>YosemiteSam[NL] » June 15th, 2010, 8:36 am

Ok, I'll try that, maybe it works (have seen it in other csv's)
Drofder2004 wrote: Cant remember, but do you have to precache non local sounds?
I'll look that up when I get home

User avatar
<LT>YosemiteSam[NL]
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 2155
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 2:07 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Local sound only

Post by <LT>YosemiteSam[NL] » June 15th, 2010, 10:15 pm

Ok it didn't work, changed the sounds to mp3 aswell but to no avail.

What code do I use for precaching sounds ?

User avatar
Rezil
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 2030
Joined: July 24th, 2006, 11:21 am
Location: Cramped in a small cubicle/making another jump map

Re: Local sound only

Post by Rezil » June 15th, 2010, 10:21 pm

You don't precache sounds.

Try adding a vol_max, change the type to 'auto' and test again.
Drofder2004: Drofder's rules for reviewing a map
[...]
#5 If your name is Rezil, minimum 5/5.
---
<LT>YosemiteSam[NL]:
I heard somewhere that the best way to start is juggling 2 balls with one hand, so you will get a feel for it.

User avatar
<LT>YosemiteSam[NL]
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 2155
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 2:07 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Local sound only

Post by <LT>YosemiteSam[NL] » June 15th, 2010, 10:28 pm

I ran it but with auto it doesn't play the sound :(

Maybe the problem is in the script ?;

Code: Select all

thread elevator();

}
elevator()
{

   move_trig = getent("elevatorright","targetname");
   move = getent("elevatorright_base","targetname");
   move_trig enablelinkto();
   move_trig linkto(move);
   
   while(1)
   {
      move_trig waittill("trigger");
      move movez(280, 1.4);
      move playsound ("elevatormove");
      move waittill("movedone");
      move playsound ("elevatorstop");
      wait 2;
      move movez(-280, 1.4);    
      move playsound ("elevatormove");
      move waittill("movedone");
      move playsound ("elevatorstop");
}
}
I'm using 2 sounds....a problem maybe.
I don't understand why it doesn't play the sound cause I did the same thing in another map (with only one sound btw).
And I have this line for that sound;

Code: Select all

doorsound,,misc/dooropen.wav,1,,,,,500,1000,auto,streamed,,,,mp_FEI
And it works fine.

User avatar
Rezil
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 2030
Joined: July 24th, 2006, 11:21 am
Location: Cramped in a small cubicle/making another jump map

Re: Local sound only

Post by Rezil » June 15th, 2010, 10:34 pm

Try adding a vol_max
-.-'
Drofder2004: Drofder's rules for reviewing a map
[...]
#5 If your name is Rezil, minimum 5/5.
---
<LT>YosemiteSam[NL]:
I heard somewhere that the best way to start is juggling 2 balls with one hand, so you will get a feel for it.

User avatar
Drofder2004
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 13313
Joined: April 13th, 2005, 8:22 pm
Location: UK, London

Re: Local sound only

Post by Drofder2004 » June 15th, 2010, 11:13 pm

Also, can't remember exactly, but bitrate or something, I think used to be an issue when songs not playing.
Image
Virgin Media 20Mb Broadband:
"Perfect for families going online at the same time, downloading movies, online gaming and more."
Borked internet since: 22-07-2010

User avatar
<LT>YosemiteSam[NL]
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 2155
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 2:07 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Local sound only

Post by <LT>YosemiteSam[NL] » June 16th, 2010, 8:18 am

Rezil wrote:
Try adding a vol_max
-.-'
I did that with the elvatorsound (the doorsound is from another map...) but to no avail
Also, can't remember exactly, but bitrate or something, I think used to be an issue when songs not playing.
quote]

I'll look in to that. But it's strange cause I use the sounds directly from UT99. That doorsound from another map is working fine when you move away from the sound it fall's off like it should and that one is also from UT99.

I'll try all possibilyties later.
It's driving me a bit crazy atm :evil:

User avatar
<LT>YosemiteSam[NL]
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 2155
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 2:07 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Local sound only

Post by <LT>YosemiteSam[NL] » June 17th, 2010, 1:16 pm

KillerSam wrote:
Drofder2004 wrote:Also, can't remember exactly, but bitrate or something, I think used to be an issue when songs not playing.
Yea that's true, and it needs to be a mono sound source I think.
Ok... how do I change the bitrate and stuff ?
Use a converter I guess ??

User avatar
<LT>YosemiteSam[NL]
Core Staff
Core Staff
Posts: 2155
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 2:07 am
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Local sound only

Post by <LT>YosemiteSam[NL] » June 17th, 2010, 2:41 pm

Thx Sam, I'll look it up.

* edit *
The sound works with auto now. I made a script origin and made that a speaker (which plays the sound).
Aperently it didn't work when you put it directly in your script :?:

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests